Lecture Programme general and high-energy physics 2016

The lecture halls are:
the main Auditorium (located in building 5), SR 2 (located in building 2a) and SR 4a/b located in building 1b 1s floor.

Please take note: The participation in the special seminar series (marked with a * in front)
towards the end of the program is voluntary.

      

Lecture Programme week 1

Time

Tuesday
19.7.

Time

Wednesday
20.7.

time

Thursday
21.7.

Friday
22.7.

 

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

10h15

Welcome Session [Doris Eckstein]

10h30-
11h15

Particle Physics Introduction (1) [A. Geiser]

9h30 -
10h15

Particle Physics Introduction (3) [A. Geiser]

Particle Physics Intruduction (4) [A. Geiser]

   

11h30-
12h15

Particle Physics Introduction (2) [A. Geiser]

10h30-
11h15

Photon Science Introduction (1) [T. Laarmann]

Photon Science Introduction (3) [T. Laarmann]

       

11h30-
12h15

Photon Science Introduction (2) [T. Laarmannr]

Photon Science Introduction (4) [T. Laarmann]

14h00

Introduction to DESY Library [Kirsten Sachs]

   

13h30-
14h00

 

Hamburg Touristic Marathon + some other leisure tips [O. Behnke]

14h20

Safety Instructions HEP [D5 Team]

         

      

Lecture Programme week 2

Time

Monday
25.7.

Tuesday
26.7.

Wednesday
27.7.

Thursday
28.7.

Friday
29.7.

 

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in SR 2

in SR 2

in SR 2

9h30-
10h15

 

Accelerator Physics (3) [P.Garcia]

HEP Detectors (1) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (4) [I.-M. Gregor]

 

10h30-
11h15

Accelerator Physics (1) [P. Castro-Garcia]

Accelerator Physics (4) [P.Garcia]
homework solution

HEP Detectors (2) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (5) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Theory (1) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

11h30-
12h15

Accelerator Physics (2) [P. Castro-Garcia]

Welcome from the DESY Director [H. Dosch)

HEP Detectors (3) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (6) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Theory (2) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

14h00-
14h45

         

      

Lecture Programme week 3

Time

Monday
1.8.

Tuesday
2.8.

Wednesday
3.8.

Thursday
4.8.

Friday
5.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

in SR 2

in SR 2

in SR 2

09h30-
10h15

   

QCD Theory (1) [M. Diehl]

 

QCD Theory (4) [M. Diehl]

10h30-
11h15

HEP Theory (3) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

HEP Theory (5) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

QCD Theory (2) [M. Diehl]

 

QCD Theory (5) [M. Diehl]

11h30-
12h15

HEP Theory (4) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

HEP Theory (6) [G. Servant, Ch. Grojean]

QCD Theory (3) [M. Diehl]

 

QCD Theory (6) [M. Diehl]

      

Lecture Programme Week 4

Time

Monday
8.8.

Tuesday
9.8.

Wednesday
10.8.

Thursday
11.8.

Friday
12.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

main Auditorium

 

main Auditorium

10h30-
11h15

Electroweak and Higgs Physics (1) [A. Raspereza]

Electroweak and Higgs Physics (3) [A. Raspereza]

Dark Matter (1) [A. Lindner]

 

Alps II [A. Lindner]

11h30-
12h15

Electroweak and Higgs Physics (2) [A. Raspereza]

Electroweak and Higgs Physics (4) [A. Raspereza]
ProblemSheet

Dark Matter (2) [A. Lindner]

   

      

Lecture Programme Week 5

Time

Monday
15.8.

Tuesday
16.8.

Wednesday
17.8.

Thursday
18.8.

Friday 19.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

in SR 2

   

10h30-
11h15

Beyond the Standard Model (1)[F. Bruemmer]

Beyond the Standard Model (3) [F. Bruemmer]

Top Physics (1)[C. Schwanenberger]

   

11h30-
12h15

Beyond the Standard Model (2) [F. Bruemmer]

Beyond the Standard Model (4) [F. Bruemmer]

Top Physics (2)[C. Schwanenberger]

   

      

Lecture Programme Week 6

Time

Monday
22.8.

Time

Wednesday
24.8.

Time

Thursday
25.8.

Friday
26.8.

 

in main Auditorium

 

in SR 2

 

in SR 2

 

09h30-
10h15

Astroparticle Physics (1) [G. Maier]

09h15-
10h00

* Flavour Physics Theory (1) [R. Ziegler]

09h30-
10h15

ILC, CLIC and other future accelerators (1) [K. Buesser]

 

10h30
11h15

Astroparticle Physics (2) [G. Maier]

10h15-
11h00

* Flavour Physics (Theory) (2) [R. Ziegler]

10h30
11h15

ILC, CLIC and other future accelerators (2) [K. Buesser]

Plasma wake field acceleration [J. Osterhoff]

11h30-
12h15

Astroparticle Physics (3) [G. Maier]

11h15-
12h00

* Flavour Physics Experiment (1) [G. Inguglia]

11h30-
12h15

   
   

12h15-
13h00

* Flavour Physics Experiment (2) [G. Inguglia]

     

      

Lecture Programme Week 7

Time

Monday
29.8.

Tuesday
30.8.

Wednesday
31.8.

Thursday
1.9.

Friday
2.9..

   

in SR2

in SR2

   

10h30-
11h15

   

* Cosmplogy (1) (A. Westphal)

* String Theory (1) [V. Schomerus]

 

11h30-
12h15

   

* Cosmology (2) (A. Westphal)

* String Theory (2) [V. Schomerus]