Lecture Programme general and high-energy physics 2017

The lecture halls are:
the main Auditorium (located in building 5), SR 2 (located in building 2a) and SR 4a/b located in building 1b 1s floor.

Please take note: The participation in the special seminar series (marked with a * in front)
towards the end of the program is voluntary.

      

Lecture Programme week 1

Time

Tuesday
18.7.

Time

Wednesday
19.7.

Time

Thursday
20.7.

Friday
21.7.

 

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

10h15

Welcome Session [Olaf Behnke et al]

10h30-
11h15

Particle Physics Introduction (1) [A. Geiser]

9h30 -
10h15

Particle Physics Introduction (3) [A. Geiser]

Particle Physics Intruduction (4) [A. Geiser]

   

11h30-
12h15

Particle Physics Introduction (2) [A. Geiser]

10h30-
11h15

Photon Science Introduction (1) [L. Glaser]

Photon Science Introduction (3) [L. Glaser]

       

11h30-
12h15

Photon Science Introduction (2) [L. Glaser]

Photon Science Introduction (4) [L. Glaser]

14h00

Introduction to DESY Library[Kirsten Sachs]

   

14h00-
16h00

CMS + BelleII ROOT Tutorial [Dirk Krücker]

CMS * BelleII ROOT Tutorial [D. Krücker]

14h15

Safety Instructions HEP [D5 Team]

         

      

Lecture Programme week 2

Time

Monday
24.7.

Tuesday
25.7.

Wednesday
26.7.

Thursday
27.7.

Friday
28.7.

 

in main Auditorium

in main Auditorium

in SR 2

in SR 2

in SR 2

9h30-
10h15

   

HEP Detectors (1) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (4) [I.-M. Gregor]

 

10h30-
11h15

Accelerator Physics (1) [P. Castro-Garcia]

Accelerator Physics (3) [P.Garcia]

HEP Detectors (2) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (5) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Theory (1) [Ch. Grojean]

11h30-
12h15

Accelerator Physics (2) [P. Castro-Garcia]

Accelerator Physics (4) [P.Garcia]

HEP Detectors (3) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Detectors (6) [I.-M. Gregor]

HEP Theory (2) [ Ch. Grojean]

17h00

   

Harbour boat trip

Harbour boat trip

 

      

Lecture Programme week 3

Time

Monday
31.7..

Tuesday
1.8.

Wednesday
2.8.

Thursday
3.8.

Friday
4.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

in SR 2

in SR 2

in SR 2

10h30-
11h15

HEP Theory (3) [Ch. Grojean]

HEP Theory (5) [Ch. Grojean]

QCD Theory (1) [M. Diehl]

 

QCD Theory (3) [M. Diehl]

11h30-
12h15

HEP Theory (4) [Ch. Grojean]

HEP Theory (6) [Ch. Grojean]

QCD Theory (2) [M. Diehl]

 

QCD Theory (64 [M. Diehl]

      

Lecture Programme Week 4

Time

Monday
7.8.

Tuesday
8.8.

Wednesday
9.8.

Thursday
10.8.

Friday
11.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

main Auditorium

 

main Auditorium

10h30-
11h15

   

Dark Matter (1) [A. Lindner]

 

Alps II [A. Lindner]

11h30-
12h15

   

Dark Matter (2) [A. Lindner]

   

      

Lecture Programme Week 5

Time

Monday
14.8.

Tuesday
15.8.

Wednesday
16.8.

Thursday
17.8.

Friday 18.8.

 

in SR 2

main Auditorium

in SR 2

   

9h30-
10h15

 

Electroweak and Higgs (1) [A. Raspereza]

Electroweak and Higgs (2) [A. Raspereza]

   

10h30-
11h15

String Theory (1) [V. Schomerus]

Beyond the Standard Model (1) [F. Bruemmer]

Beyond the Standard Model (3) [F. Bruemmer]

 

Flavour Physics (1) [G. Inguglia]

11h30-
12h15

String Theory (2) [V. Schomerus]

Beyond the Standard Model (2) [F. Bruemmer]

Beyond the Standard Model (4) [F. Bruemmer]

 

Flavour Physics (2) [G. Inguglia]

      

Lecture Programme Week 6

Time

Monday
21.8.

Tuesday
22.8.

Wednesday
23.8.

Thursday
24.8.

Friday
25.8.

 

in main Auditorium

 

in SR 2

in SR 2

 

09h30-
10h15

   

ILC, CLIC and other future accelerators (1) [K. Buesser]

 

Astroparticle Physics (1) [G. Maier]

10h30
11h15

Electroweak and Higgs (3) [A. Raspereza]

 

ILC, CLIC and other future accelerators (1) [K. Buesser]

Top Physics (1) [J. Katzy]

Astroparticle Physics (2) [G. Maier]

11h30-
12h15

Electroweak and Higgs (4) [A. Raspereza]

 

Plasma wake field acceleration [J. Osterhoff]

Top Physics (2) [J. Katzy]

Astroparticle Physics (3) [G. Maier]

           

      

Lecture Programme Week 7

Time

Monday
28.8.

Tuesday
29.8.

Wednesday
30.8.

Thursday
31.8.

Friday
1.9..

   

in SR2

in SR2

   

10h30-
11h15

   

* Cosmplogy (1) (A. Westphal)

   

11h30-
12h15

   

* Cosmology (2) (A. Westphal)